Datenschutzerklärung (UK)

This privacy statement was last updated on 20. October 2022 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the United Kingdom.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://wir-die-menschen.org. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand)

2. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy

3. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

If our website or organisation is taken over, sold, or involved in a merger or acquisition, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and will be passed on to the new owners.

4. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

5. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

6. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

7. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

8. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

wir-die-menschen ltd.
81 Skipper Way
St. Neots
England PE19 6LT
United Kingdom
Website: https://wir-die-menschen.org
Email: gro.nehcsnem-eid-riw@rotcerid
Phone number: n/a

Annex

Complianz | The Privacy Suite for WordPress

Diese Website verwendet die Privacy Suite für WordPress von Complianz, um browser- und gerätebasierte Einwilligungen zu sammeln und aufzuzeichnen. Für diese Funktion wird deine IP-Adresse anonymisiert und in unserer Datenbank gespeichert. Dieser Dienst verarbeitet keine persönlich identifizierbaren Informationen und gibt keine Daten an den Dienstanbieter weiter. Weitere Informationen findest du in der Complianz Datenschutzerklärung.

Burst Statistics

This website uses Burst Statistics, a Privacy-Friendly Statistics Tool to analyze visitor behavior. For this functionality we (this website) collect anonymized data, stored locally without sharing it with other parties. For more information, please read the Privacy Statement from Burst.

LifterLMS

This sample language includes the basics around what personal data your learning platform may be collecting, storing and sharing, as well as who may have access to that data. Depending on what settings are enabled and which additional add-ons are used, the specific information shared by your site will vary. We recommend consulting with a lawyer when deciding what information to disclose on your privacy policy.

We collect information about you during the registration, enrollment, and checkout processes on our site.

Welche Daten wir sammeln und speichern

When you register an account with us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:
  • Send you information about your account, orders, courses, and memberships
  • Communicate with you about courses and memberships that you’re enrolled in
  • Antwort auf ihre Anfragen, inklusive Erstattungen und Beschwerden
  • Zahlungen abwickeln und Betrug verhindern
  • Set up your account for our site
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have
  • Improve our site’s offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
When you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the enrollment and checkout for future purchases and enrollments. We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for XXX years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing address. We will also store comments or reviews, if you chose to leave them.

Wer in unserem Team Zugang zu den Daten hat

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Site Managers can access:
  • Bestellinformationen z.B. wie oder was gekauft wurde, wann es gekauft wurde und wo es hingesendet werden soll, und
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing information.
Course and membership instructors can access your course progress and activities including:
  • Enrollment dates for their courses and memberships
  • Course progress and status information for their courses
  • Quiz and assignments answers and grades for their courses
  • Comments and reviews made on their memberships and courses
Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds, and support you.

Was wir mit anderen teilen

In this section you should list who you’re sharing data with, and for what purpose. This could include, but may not be limited to, analytics, marketing, payment gateways, and third party embeds.

Wir geben Informationen an Dritte weiter, die uns helfen, unsere Aufträge und Dienstleistungen für Sie durchzuführen; zum Beispiel--

WooCommerce

Dieses Beispiel zeigt grundlegende Informationen darüber, welche personenbezogenen Daten dein Shop erfassen, speichern und weitergeben sowie wer Zugriff auf diese Daten haben könnte. Abhängig von den aktivierten Einstellungen und den zusätzlich genutzten Plugins werden sich die spezifischen Informationen unterscheiden, die dein Shop nutzt. Wir empfehlen eine Rechtsberatung, um zu klären, welche Informationen deine Datenschutzerklärung enthalten sollte.

Wir sammeln Informationen über Dich während des Bestellvorgangs in unserem Shop.

Was wir sammeln und speichern

Während du unsere Website besuchst, zeichnen wir auf:
  • Angesehene Produkte: Hier zeigen wir dir Produkte, die du vor Kurzem angesehen hast.
  • Standort, IP-Adresse und Browser-Typ: Wir verwenden dies für Zwecke wie die Schätzung von Steuern und Versandkosten
  • Versandadresse: Wir werden dich auffordern, diese anzugeben, um beispielsweise die Versandkosten bestimmen zu können, bevor du eine Bestellung aufgibst, und dir die Bestellung zusenden zu können.
Wir nutzen auch Cookies, um den Inhalt deines Warenkorbs zu verfolgen, während du unsere Website besuchst.

Hinweis: Du solltest deine Cookie-Richtlinie mit weiteren Details ergänzen und hier einen Link zu diesem Bereich setzen.

Wenn du bei uns einkaufst, werden wir dich auffordern, Informationen wie deinen Namen, deine Rechnungs- und Versandadresse, deine E-Mail-Adresse und deine Telefonnummer, Kreditkartendaten/Zahlungsdetails sowie optionale Kontoinformationen wie Benutzername und Kennwort anzugeben. Wir nutzen diese Informationen für folgende Zwecke:
  • Zusenden von Informationen über dein Konto und Bestellung
  • Antwort auf deine Anfragen, inklusive Erstattungen und Beschwerden
  • Bearbeitung von Zahlungsvorgängen und Verhinderung von Betrug
  • Richten Sie Ihr Konto für unseren Shop ein
  • Einhaltung aller rechtlichen Verpflichtungen, beispielsweise die Steuerberechnung
  • Verbesserung unsere Shop-Angebote
  • Senden von Marketing-Nachrichten, wenn du diese erhalten möchtest
Wenn du ein Konto bei uns erstellst, speichern wir deinen Namen, deine Adresse, deine E-Mail-Adresse und deine Telefonnummer. Diese Angaben werden bei künftigen Bestellungen zum Ausfüllen der Bezahlinformationen verwendet. Wir speichern Informationen über dich üblicherweise so lange, wie wir sie für den Zweck der Erfassung und Nutzung benötigen und verpflichtet sind, sie zu speichern. Beispielsweise speichern wir Bestellinformationen für XXX Jahre aus Steuer- und Abrechnungsgründen. Dazu gehört dein Name, deine E-Mail-Adresse sowie deine Rechnungs- und Versandadresse. Wir speichern auch Kommentare oder Bewertungen, wenn du dich dazu entscheidest diese zu hinterlassen.

Wer aus unserem Team hat Zugang

Mitglieder unseres Teams haben Zugang zu den Informationen, die du uns zur Verfügung stellst. Zum Beispiel können sowohl Administratoren als auch Shop-Manager auf Folgendes zugreifen:
  • Bestellinformationen wie gekaufte Produkte, der Zeitpunkt des Kaufs sowie die Versandadresse und
  • Kundeninformationen wie dein Name, E-Mail-Adresse, sowie Rechnungs- und Versandinformationen.
Unsere Teammitglieder haben Zugriff auf diese Informationen, um Bestellungen zu bearbeiten, Rückerstattungen vorzunehmen und Dich zu unterstützen.

Was wir mit anderen teilen

In diesem Bereich solltest du aufführen, an wen und zu welchem Zweck du Daten weitergibst. Dies kann unter anderem Analysen, Marketing, Zahlungs-Gateways, Versandanbieter und Drittanbieter-Elemente umfassen.

Wir teilen Informationen mit Dritten, die uns helfen, Ihnen unsere Bestellungen und Dienstleistungen anzubieten. Beispielsweise --

Zahlungen

In diesem Unterbereich solltest du auflisten, welche externen Zahlungsabwickler die Zahlungen in deinem Shop verarbeiten, da diese Kundendaten verarbeiten können. Wir verwenden PayPal als Beispiel, wenn du PayPal aber nicht nutzt, solltest du dies entfernen.

Wir akzeptieren Zahlungen mit PayPal. Bei der Zahlungsabwicklung werden einige deiner Daten an PayPal weitergegeben. Hierbei werden ausschließlich erforderliche Informationen für die Verarbeitung oder Durchführung der Zahlung weitergegeben wie beispielsweise Gesamtkaufpreis und Zahlungsinformationen. Hier kannst du dir die PayPal Datenschutzerklärung ansehen.

Burst Statistics

Diese Website benutzt Burst Statistics, ein datenschutzfreundliches Statistik-Tool, um das Besucherverhalten zu analysieren. Für diese Funktion sammeln wir (diese Website) anonymisierte Daten, die lokal gespeichert werden, ohne sie mit anderen Parteien zu teilen. Für weitere Informationen lies bitte die Datenschutzerklärung von Burst.

Complianz | The Privacy Suite for WordPress

Diese Website verwendet die Privacy Suite für WordPress von Complianz, um Datensätze über Einwilligungen zu sammeln. Für diese Funktionalität wird deine IP-Adresse anonymisiert und in unserer Datenbank gespeichert. Weitere Informationen findest du in der Complianz Datenschutzerklärung.

WooCommerce Shipping & Tax

By using this extension, you may be storing personal data or sharing data with external services. Learn more about how this works, including what you may want to include in your privacy policy.

Bitte Anmeldedaten eingeben